Torres v. State
[…] noting, as part of that analysis, that the defendant received Miranda

warnings and signed a waiver form); Sanders, 281 Ga. at 38 (2)

(same); Myers, 275 Ga. at 713 (3) (same).

     In light of the foregoing, we see no error in the trial court’s

determination that Torres’s statements to the police were voluntary.

His claim of error on that basis therefore fails.

     (iii) Torres also claims that his statements to Special Agents

                                  28
Fitzgerald and Hullander were induced by a hope of benefit, namely

a shorter sentence, in violation of OCGA § 24-8-824, which provides

that “[t]o make a confession admissible, it shall have been made

voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope

of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” The trial court ruled that

neither agent offered a hope of benefit, and we agree.

     In contrast to Torres’s constitutional argument, which presents

the broader question of whether his confession was inadmissible on

the basis that it was not voluntary under the totality of the