COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the judgment should stand . . . . But if one cannot say, with fair
assurance, after pondering all that happened without stripping the
erroneous action from the whole, that the judgment was not
substantially swayed by the error, it is impossible to conclude that
substantial rights were not affected. . . . If so, or if one is left in
grave doubt, the conviction cannot stand.
Id. (quoting Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 260 (2001)) (noting that the trial court’s
exclusion of evidence meant to rehabilitate a witness was non-constitutional error); see Code
§ 8.01-678 (“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the
parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment
shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or
for any error committed on the trial.”). “The Commonwealth bears the burden to prove that the
error was harmless.” Jones, 50 Va. App. at 446.
Assuming, without deciding, that the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the
February 19 phone call, we hold that this exclusion was harmless error. Even if appellant was