COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] inconsistent with his present testimony . . . .
“The term ‘adverse,’ under this section [Code § 8.01-403], refers to a witness whose testimony is
‘injurious or damaging to the case of the party who called the witness.’” Maxey v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 514, 519 (1998) (quoting Ragland v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App.
913, 921 (1993)). Under this section, “[a] party’s own witness ‘prove[s] adverse’ if the witness
‘surprise[s] the party by changing stories or becoming hostile on the stand.’” Id. (emphases and
alterations in original) (quoting Charles E. Friend, Law of Evidence in Virginia § 4-9, at 147 (4th
ed. 1993)).
In contrast, Code § 8.01-401(A) states, “[a] party called to testify for another, having an
adverse interest, may be examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to
cross-examination.” “A witness does not have an ‘adverse interest’ simply because his or her
testimony is adverse or injurious to the calling party’s case.” Maxey, 26 Va. App. at 520.
“Rather, an ‘adverse witness’ is an opposing party or a nonparty witness who has a financial