COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Additionally, Lucretia Robinson testified that she had heard that Daniel Farmer
planned to rob someone. Daniel Farmer, appellant, and Robinson drove to the victim’s house.
Appellant took a gun with him when he exited the car. Robinson heard a gunshot while
appellant was gone, and when appellant returned, he said, “if he hadn’t have fought back [I]
wouldn’t have had to pop him.” Based on these testimonies, the jury could have found, beyond a
- 16 -
reasonable doubt, that appellant committed first-degree murder by murdering the victim while
attempting to rob the victim.
Under Code § 18.2-53.1, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use
any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while
committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.”
Here, the elements of use or display of a firearm in commission of a felony are met.
According to Karen Farmer’s testimony, appellant approached the victim, took out a gun, and
told the victim to give him drugs or money. Additionally, as stated above, Lucretia Robinson