COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -7-
for good cause shown or to enable this Court to attain the ends of justice.” “Rule 5A:18 applies
to bar even constitutional claims.” Perry v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 655, 673 (2011)
(quoting Farnsworth v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 490, 500 (2004)). To preserve a claim for
appeal, a party must state to the trial court the specific legal reasoning for his position. See id.
(holding appellant’s assignment of error that admission of an out-of-court statement violated his
Sixth Amendment right to confrontation was barred by Rule 5A:18 because at trial, appellant
only objected to admission of the statement on hearsay grounds).
Code § 8.01-403 states:
A party producing a witness shall not be allowed to impeach his
credit by general evidence of bad character, but he may, in case the
witness shall in the opinion of the court prove adverse, by leave of
the court, prove that he has made at other times a statement
inconsistent with his present testimony . . . .
“The term ‘adverse,’ under this section [Code § 8.01-403], refers to a witness whose testimony is
‘injurious or damaging to the case of the party who called the witness.’” Maxey v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 514, 519 (1998) (quoting Ragland v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App.
913, 921 (1993)).