party in the trial court.” Hammer v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting
[…] less public than an isolation cell in a restrictive-housing unit visible from the outside only
through a small window in the solid door. Cf. Public, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)
(“Open or available for all to use, share, or enjoy.”). And when the General Assembly uses
different language in closely related statutes—as it did in Code §§ 18.2-387 and 18.2-387.1—we
ordinarily ascribe meaning to those differences. See, e.g., Zinone v. Lee’s Crossing Homeowners
Ass’n, 282 Va. 330, 337 (2011) (“[W]hen the General Assembly has used specific language in
2
Code § 18.2-387 provides: “Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display
or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where
others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.”
-4-
one instance, but . . . uses different language when addressing a similar subject elsewhere in the
Code, we must presume that the difference in the choice of language was intentional.”).3
But we do not write on a clean slate. We are bound by this Court’s prior panel decision