party in the trial court.” Hammer v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting
[…] accessible” and had a door that was “almost entirely opaque, with only one single window
providing a view into the cell.” He adds that the librarian had to take a “specific purposeful
action to observe him.”
If we were writing on a clean slate, Johnson’s argument would carry some force. We are
struck, in particular, by the difference in language between the indecent-exposure statute, Code
1
Code § 18.2-387.1 provides: “Any person who, while in any public place where others
are present, intending that he be seen by others, intentionally and obscenely as defined in
§ 18.2-372, engages in actual or explicitly simulated acts of masturbation, is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.”
-3-
§ 18.2-387,2 and the obscene-sexual-display statute here. A person commits “indecent exposure”
by exposing himself “in any public place, or in any place where others are present.” Code
§ 18.2-387 (emphasis added). The two places are named in the disjunctive. But a person
commits an obscene sexual display by masturbating “in any public place where others are
present.” Code § 18.2-387.1. The two places named in the indecent-exposure statute have been