Craig Carnell Maryland v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] ANALYSIS Maryland argues that the trial court erred by not crediting his time spent on pretrial home electronic monitoring against his sentence under Code § 53.1-187. As relevant here, Code § 53.1-187 provides: Any person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time actually spent by the person in a . . . state or local correctional facility awaiting trial or pending an appeal . . . . In no case shall a person be allowed credit for time not actually spent in confinement or in detention. In no case is a person on bail to be regarded as in confinement for the purposes of this statute. Statutory construction presents a question of law that the appellate court reviews de novo. Sorrell v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 243, 246 (2022).