Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380,
[…] states that ‘in no case is a person on bail to be regarded as in confinement for purposes of this
1
Appellant’s counsel, on brief, admits that Maryland was not released on a
home/electronic incarceration program established pursuant to Code § 53.1-131.2.
-2-
statute.’” The trial court found that Maryland had been admitted to bail and thus was not
“confined” under the express terms of Code § 53.1-187. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Maryland argues that the trial court erred by not crediting his time spent on pretrial home
electronic monitoring against his sentence under Code § 53.1-187. As relevant here, Code
§ 53.1-187 provides:
Any person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a
correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all
time actually spent by the person in a . . . state or local correctional
facility awaiting trial or pending an appeal . . . .
In no case shall a person be allowed credit for time not actually
spent in confinement or in detention. In no case is a person on bail
to be regarded as in confinement for the purposes of this statute.
Statutory construction presents a question of law that the appellate court reviews de novo.
Sorrell v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 243, 246 (2022). Although criminal statutes are to be
strictly construed against the Commonwealth, we must also “give reasonable effect to the words