Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380,
[…] Martial
-3-
Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104 (2007)). “When an enactment is clear and
unequivocal, general rules for construction of statutes . . . do not apply. Therefore, when the
language of an enactment is free from ambiguity, resort to legislative history and extrinsic facts
is not permitted . . . .” Brown v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 538, 543 (2012) (quoting Brown v.
Lukhard, 229 Va. 316, 321 (1985)).
The language in Code § 53.1-187 is clear, unambiguous, and does not permit credit for
time “not actually spent in confinement or in detention.” Code § 53.1-187 states that “[i]n no
case is a person on bail to be regarded as in confinement for the purposes of this statute.”
(Emphasis added). “The word ‘confine’ is defined as ‘the state of being imprisoned or
restrained.’” Bing v. Haywood, 283 Va. 381, 387 (2012) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 318
(9th ed. 2009)). Thus, Code § 53.1-187 grants a trial court no authority to grant credit against a