Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380,
[…] conclusion. In King, the defendant was admitted to a “home incarceration program” through the
local sheriff’s department to serve a portion of his sentence for his conviction of possessing
ammunition after conviction of a felony. 73 Va. App. at 352. As a condition of that program, he
was not allowed to remove the GPS ankle monitor that tracked his movements and was permitted
to travel from his home only to and from work. Id. After the defendant removed the monitor
and absconded, the police charged him with felony escape under Code § 18.2-479(B), which
applies to any person who is charged or convicted of a felony and “in the custody of any court,
officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer.” Id. at 353. This Court affirmed the
defendant’s conviction under Code § 18.2-479(B) and concluded that he remained “in custody”
while participating in the post-sentencing home incarceration program because his “freedom of