Butler v. State
[…] Butler’s argument on appeal challenges only the evidence supporting his “knowing” attempt to remove Deputy Johnson’s firearm. He does not challenge either condition of subparagraphs (1) or (2) of CR § 4-103(b). Butler is correct that an “attempt to remove a firearm from the possession of a law enforcement officer,” as an attempt crime, requires specific intent. Cox v. State, 311 Md. 326, 330 (1988). Specific intent in the context of Butler’s conviction under CR § 4-103(b) 15 requires that he attempted to remove Deputy Johnson’s weapon “with the specific purpose of doing so.” See Lawrence v.