Case: 11-15918 Date Filed: 02/15/2013 Page: 1 of 6
[…] Itani
v. Ashcroft, 298 F.3d 1213, 1215–16 (11th Cir. 2002). Thus, in deciding whether a
2
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981), this Court adopted as
binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit prior to October 1, 1981.
3
Case: 11-15918 Date Filed: 02/15/2013 Page: 4 of 6
particular offense constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude, we apply the
categorical approach and look to the statutory definition of the crime rather than
the underlying facts of the conviction. See Fajardo, 659 F.3d at 1305. 3
The statutory definition of Fla. Stat. § 843.01 provides in relevant part
“[w]hoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any [officer] . . .
by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized
person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 843.01. The
offense requires that a defendant “(1) knowingly (2) resisted, obstructed, or
opposed a law enforcement officer (3) who was in the lawful execution of any
legal duty (4) by offering or doing violence to his person.” Yarusso v. State, 942