IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Maas
contends that his failure to file a motion in arrest of judgment, which was a right he
explicitly waived in his plea, should be excused because he established good
cause to appeal. See Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a)(3) (2021) (permitting appeal from
a conviction where the defendant pled guilty if good cause is established). Good
cause means a “legally sufficient reason,” which “is a ground that potentially would
afford the defendant relief.” State v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 149 (Iowa 2021).
Maas presented no such ground.
Iowa Code section 814.29 stipulates: “If a defendant challenges a guilty
plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be
vacated unless the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than
not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred.” Maas makes no
assertion that he would not have pled guilty if his plea complied with the
requirements of rule 2.8(2)(b). Rather, he contends failure to comply with said rule
means the court could not have considered whether his plea was made intelligently
and voluntarily.