RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2022
[…] grounds” requirements and overcome the Fourth Amendment’s prohibition on
unreasonable search and seizure. Id. at 564.
Helton, however, simply does not stand for Simpson’s proposition that
probable cause must exist before a blood draw is requested of a driver. We
read the opinion more narrowly since procedurally the Helton trial court failed
to make findings regarding probable cause so as to bring the blood draw within
KRS 189A.103. 299 S.W.3d at 564.
Support for this can be further found in the statutory scheme. KRS
189A.103 does not cover all forms of consent, only implied consent. KRS
189A.105(2)(b) addresses situations when officers lack immediate suspicion of
a violation of the DUI statutes and explicitly states, “if the incident involves a
motor vehicle accident in which there was a fatality, the investigating peace
officer shall seek such a search warrant for blood testing unless the testing
has already been done by consent.” (Emphasis added). Clearly the
legislature did not intend to create a requirement of probable cause whenever
an officer merely seeks express consent, as was sought with Simpson. KSP
policy, as set forth in its General Order OM-E-1, Section F, thus adheres to the