USCA11 Case: 21-11112 Date Filed: 09/22/2022 Page: 1 of 46
[…] See GA. CODE
ANN. § 16-12-35.
A coin operated amusement machine is any “machine . . .
used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose
operation requires the payment of or the insertion of [money or
tokens] and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in
part upon the skill of the player.” GA. CODE ANN. § 50-27-
70(b)(2)(A). These games include, for example, pinball machines,
video games, and claw machines: games that require at least some
skill. Id. Georgia law allows players who win to redeem “noncash”
prizes worth up to five dollars for a single play. § 16-12-35(d)(2).
It’s a “misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature” for any per-
son owning a coin operated amusement machine to “give[] to any
other person money as a reward for the successful play or winning
of any such amusement game.” § 16-12-35(g).
On May 1, 2015, Officer Melanie Bickford with the Byron
Police Department signed an affidavit in support of search and ar-
rest warrants for Captain Jack’s and the Bartletts. In her affidavit,
Officer Bickford averred that an undercover officer, Christine