In re Marriage of MARY and B314768
[…] visitation orders on a “temporary basis” until the hearings on the
requests for orders. In his DVRO, Judge Convey awarded Mary
17
temporary legal and physical custody of the children and Randall
visitation rights.
On August 20, 2011—9 days after the hearing concluded—
Randall filed a written request for statement of decision. The
request sought a statement of decision on 57 issues, including
many issues relating to custody and visitation. The court did not
respond to this request.
Randall argues the court was required to provide a
statement of decision pursuant to section 3022.3, which states:
“Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine
the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of
either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the
factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of
the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Italics added.) Section 3022.3 only
applies to a “trial followed by a judgment” and not an order on a
motion, even if the motion “involves an evidentiary hearing and
the order is appealable.” (City and County of San Francisco v.
H.H. (2022) 76 Cal.App.5th 531, 544.) Since there was no “trial”