In re Marriage of MARY and B314768
[…] impairs her ability to tell the truth, the court declined to ask
further questions about the topic.
The court then advised Randall: “If you have other
evidence, you can present.” Randall subsequently presented
additional testimony and other evidence.
16
Randall argues the court abused its discretion when it took
over the cross-examination of Mary. We disagree. The court has
the power and duty to “preserve and enforce order in its
immediate presence” and to provide “for the orderly conduct of
proceedings before it.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128, subds. (a)(1) &
(a)(3).) Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) provides: “The
court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of
interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as
distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as
may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or
embarrassment.”
Here, Mary was being questioned by Randall, a person who
had abused her for years and who was displaying hostile and
outright rude behavior toward her at the hearing. Mary needed
repeated brakes because she was so upset. By asking Mary