Marriage of Mary and Randall A. CA2/5
[…] In his DVRO, Judge Convey awarded Mary 17 temporary legal and physical custody of the children and Randall visitation rights. On August 20, 2011—9 days after the hearing concluded— Randall filed a written request for statement of decision. The request sought a statement of decision on 57 issues, including many issues relating to custody and visitation. The court did not respond to this request. Randall argues the court was required to provide a statement of decision pursuant to section 3022.3, which states: “Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Italics added.) Section 3022.3 only applies to a “trial followed by a judgment” and not an order on a motion, even if the motion “involves an evidentiary hearing and the order is appealable.” (City and County of San Francisco v.