Marriage of Mary and Randall A. CA2/5
[…] The court then advised Randall: “If you have other evidence, you can present.” Randall subsequently presented additional testimony and other evidence. 16 Randall argues the court abused its discretion when it took over the cross-examination of Mary. We disagree. The court has the power and duty to “preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence” and to provide “for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128, subds. (a)(1) & (a)(3).) Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) provides: “The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.” Here, Mary was being questioned by Randall, a person who had abused her for years and who was displaying hostile and outright rude behavior toward her at the hearing. Mary needed repeated brakes because she was so upset.