People v. Taylor
[…] Specifically, he contends that, “[b]ecause the record does not affirmatively demonstrate [his] knowledge at the time of the plea that he could be subject to an extended-term sentence ***, an extended-term sentence could not be imposed.” Defendant acknowledges he forfeited this argument by failing to raise it in the trial court but asks that we review it under the second prong of the plain-error doctrine. ¶ 30 Section 5-8-2 of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 2016)) provides the following in pertinent part: “(b) If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant’s knowledge that [an extended- term sentence] was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice.” Whether the trial court complied with a statute in sentencing a defendant is a question of law reviewed de novo. See, e.g., People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966, ¶¶ 19-20. ¶ 31 In People v. Eisenberg, 109 Ill.