2022 IL App (2d) 210583
[…] ¶ 20 Defendant’s argument as to whether the legislature’s amendment to section 5-4.5-95 of the
Code applies to his sentence presents a question of law, which we review de novo. People ex rel.
Madigan v. J.T. Einoder, Inc., 2015 IL 117193, ¶ 27.
¶ 21 When the trial court originally sentenced defendant as a Class X offender to 25 years’
imprisonment on the Class 1 felony of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver,
on June 13, 2019, Class X sentencing was required for that offense based on his recidivist history.
At that time, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code read as follows:
“When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony,
*** after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that
contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was
committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony, *** and those charges
are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall
be sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2018).
Defendant’s amended motion to reconsider the sentence was filed on September 14, 2021.
Between the time of defendant’s sentence and the trial court’s denial of his amended motion, the
legislature amended section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code to read as follows:
“When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 forcible
felony after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that
contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 forcible
felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class forcible felony
and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts,
-7-
2022 IL App (2d) 210583
that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” Pub. Act 101-652, § 10-281 (eff.
July 1, 2021) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b)).
“Forcible felony” is defined in the Criminal Code of 2012 to mean:
“[T]reason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault