If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] In 2014, the Legislature enacted the MTCSA, MCL 691.1731 et seq., to provide the duties
and liabilities of trampoline court operators and individuals who use trampoline courts. Under
MCL 691.1733(b), a trampoline court operator shall “[c]omply with the safety standards specified
in [American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)] F2970-13, ‘Standard Practice for Design,
Manufacture, Installation, Operation, Maintenance, Inspection and Major Modification of
Trampoline Courts’ published in 2013 by the American society for testing and materials.” MCL
691.1736 provides:
An individual who participates in trampolining accepts the danger that
inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those
dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries that result from collisions with other
trampoliners or other spectators, injuries that result from falls, injuries that result
from landing on the trampoline, pad, or platform, and injuries that involve objects
or artificial structures properly within the intended travel of the trampoliner that are
not otherwise attributable to the operator’s breach of his or her common law duties.
The trial court properly granted defendant summary disposition because plaintiff failed to
establish any genuine issues of material fact whether defendant breached its duty to Mack as an
invitee because the risks associated with trampolining are foreseeable. The plain language of the
statute provides that people who trampoline accept the danger inherent in the activity that are
obvious and necessary, including falls, injuries from landing on the trampoline or padding, and
injuries involving objects within the intended travel of the participating individual. Id. The
dividers plaintiff asserts were negligently maintained can properly be considered “padding” or an
object within the intended travel of the trampoliner. Id.
Plaintiff and Mack were both aware of the safety rules and precautions of trampolining.