If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. Once a duty is established, breach of that duty is a question of fact. Boumelhem v Bic Corp,
211 Mich App 175, 181; 535 NW2d 574 (1995). The determination of duty and proximate cause
are closely related because the issue of whether there is a requisite relationship giving rise to a
legal duty, and the issue of whether the cause is so significant to be considered a proximate cause,
both depend on foreseeability. Babula v Robertson, 212 Mich App 45, 53; 536 NW2d 834 (1995).
In 2014, the Legislature enacted the MTCSA, MCL 691.1731 et seq., to provide the duties
and liabilities of trampoline court operators and individuals who use trampoline courts. Under
MCL 691.1733(b), a trampoline court operator shall “[c]omply with the safety standards specified
in [American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)] F2970-13, ‘Standard Practice for Design,
Manufacture, Installation, Operation, Maintenance, Inspection and Major Modification of
Trampoline Courts’ published in 2013 by the American society for testing and materials.” MCL
691.1736 provides:
An individual who participates in trampolining accepts the danger that
inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those
dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries that result from collisions with other