If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Mich App 706, 708; 728 NW2d 891 (2006). This Court also reviews de novo challenges regarding
sufficiency of the evidence. People v Evans, 335 Mich App 76, 85; 966 NW2d 402 (2020). On
review of an evidence sufficiency challenge, the Court must view the evidence “in the light most
favorable to the prosecutor” to determine “whether a rational trier of fact could find the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Smith-Anthony, 494 Mich 669, 676; 837 NW2d 415
(2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
The statute governing the charge of assaulting a prison employee, MCL 750.197c(1), states
in pertinent part, as follows:
A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement
established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other
place . . . who . . . through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous
weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement . . . is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than
$2,500.00, or both.
The crime of assault of a prison employee requires proof that the defendant “(1) was lawfully
imprisoned in a place of confinement, (2) used violence, threats of violence, or dangerous weapons
to assault an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian, and (3) knew that the victim
was an employee or custodian.” People v Kammeraad, 307 Mich App 98, 145; 858 NW2d 490
(2014); see also MCL 750.197c(1). The term “violence,” as used in MCL 750.197c, has been