In re Parole of KENNETH DONALD SIDERS.
[…] safety,” Mich Admin Code, R 791.7715(2). The Parole Board should consider the prisoner’s
sentencing offense and “also look to the prisoner’s rehabilitation and evolution throughout his or
her incarceration.” Elias, 294 Mich App at 544. “Moreover, when a prisoner has a history of
‘predatory or assaultive sexual offenses,’ the prisoner must undergo a ‘psychological or psychiatric
evaluation before the release decision is made . . . .’ ” In re Parole of Haeger, 294 Mich App 549,
553; 813 NW2d 313 (2011), quoting Mich Admin Code, R 791.7715(5). Further, under MCL
791.233(1)(e), a “prisoner must not be released on parole until the parole board has satisfactory
evidence that arrangements have been made for such honorable and useful employment as the
prisoner is capable of performing, . . . .”
MCL 791.233e requires the Michigan Department of Corrections to develop parole
guidelines consistent with MCL 791.233(1)(a) to govern the Parole Board’s exercise of discretion
and assist it “in making objective, evidence-based release decisions that enhance public safety.”