Johna Roby v. James Richardson
[…] principal holds out to others that the agent possesses certain authority that may or

may not have been actually granted to the agent[,]” Kindred Healthcare, Inc. v.

Henson, 481 S.W.3d 825, 830 (Ky. App. 2014), and nothing indicates Appellant

allowed his son to function as anything other than an intermediary in delivering his

offer to purchase of $25,000. The circuit court did not err in this determination.

             However, Appellant primarily takes issue with the circuit court’s

application of the Statute of Frauds, KRS 371.010. As the Statute of Frauds

provides, “[n]o action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any

contract for the sale of real estate . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement,

representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be

in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized


                                           -6-
agent.” KRS 371.010(6). Though the circuit court determined no contract existed,

it did note that even if a contract had hypothetically been formed, the Statute of

Frauds would have barred any recovery under that contract. The circuit court