Harold D Buck v. Heritage Place Condominiums LLC
[…] “A finding is clearly erroneous where, after reviewing the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. This Court is especially deferential to the trial court’s superior ability to judge of the relative credibility of witnesses[.]” Smith v Straughn, 331 Mich App 209, 215; 952 NW2d 521 (2020) (alteration in original; quotation marks and citations omitted). “This Court reviews . . . de novo [a] trial court’s conclusions of law” following a bench trial. Trader v Comerica Bank, 293 Mich App 210, 215; 809 NW2d 429 (2011). III. ANALYSIS MCL 600.5807(9) states: “The period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover damages or money due for breach of contract. . . .” In pertinent part, MCL 600.5827 states: “[T]he period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues . . . . [T]he claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”