Garden City Rehab LLC v. Integon National Insurance Company
[…] The amended version of MCL 500.3112 created a direct cause of action for healthcare providers where one did not previously exist, Spectrum Health Hosps v Mich Assigned Claims Plan, 330 Mich App 21, 28 n 4; 944 NW2d 412 (2019), superseded not in relevant part by MCL 500.3173a(1), but the 2019 amendment did not otherwise modify the nature of the proofs required in the manner suggested by plaintiff. The causation requirement outlined in Griffith, 472 Mich at 531, was derived from the language of MCL 500.3105(1), which states that an insurer “is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” This section of the no-fault act was not altered by the 2019 amendment, nor does this language convey that a healthcare provider’s claim should be treated differently.2 Plaintiff’s reliance on Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588; 648 NW2d 591 (2002), is also misplaced.