NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Lisa essentially argues that because she did not request a modification of the
material terms of the divorce decree, but merely sought clarification of the language the
court employed in its original decree so that provision would be workable, then K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 60-260(b) provided the district court with an avenue by which to lawfully
grant her request. By contrast, to allow the specific number of months the parties were
married to remain an unknown would consistently frustrate the district court's intention
because DFAS would continually be unable to release the funds.
3
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-260(b) and (c) state:
"(b) On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal
representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect;
....
(6) any other reason that justifies relief.
"(c) . . . A motion under subsection (b) must be made within a reasonable time,
and for reasons under paragraphs (b)(1), (2) and (3) no more than one year after the entry
of the judgment or order, or the date of the proceeding."