In re: Alexander Sittenfeld
[…] Moreover, the former juror is frequently, if not always, thrust into the center of the already live Remmer-hearing dispute, without context or forewarning, likely without any expectation that he or she will be treated as a suspect or a reluctant witness, and almost certainly without counsel. Therefore, the court has a duty to the former juror, regardless of the former 6See 28 U.S.C. § 1877(b)(2) (titled “Protection of Jurors”) (“[P]erformance of duty as a juror includes that time when a juror is in attendance at court pursuant to a summons, in deliberation, sequestered by order of a judge, or at a site, by order of the court, for the taking of a view.” (letter designations omitted)). 7Obviously, a Remmer hearing conducted during trial (pre-verdict) presents a different scenario with different considerations.