UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] exemption and evidence in the record does not suggest otherwise,
. . . the court should not conduct a more detailed inquiry to
test the agency’s judgment and expertise or to evaluate whether
the court agrees with the agency’s opinions.’” Id. (quoting
Larson, 565 at 865).
It is well-settled that “Section 6103(a) is an exemption 3
provision.” Electronic Privacy Information Center v. I.R.S., 910
F. 3d 1232, 1237 (D.C. Cir. 2018). Section 6103 provides that
“[r]eturns and return information shall be confidential . . .
except as authorized by this title.” 2 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). It
further provides that no United States employee “shall disclose
any return or return information obtained by him in any manner
in connection with his service.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a).
Section 6103(b) broadly defines “return information” to
include
2 There is no dispute that the exceptions are inapplicable here.
8
a taxpayer’s identity, the nature, source, or
amount of his income, payments, receipts,
deductions, exemptions, credits, assets,