UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] consideration that the statute defines “taxpayer identity” as,
inter alia, “the name of the person with respect to whom a
return is filed.” Id. (citing § 6103(b)(2)(A)). However, as the
IRS points out, “the court in NorCal incorrectly assumed that a
‘taxpayer’s identity includes only names on a return, not on an
application.’” Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 20 at 8 (internal quotation
marks omitted). The Court concludes that NorCal is unpersuasive
in view of the D.C. Circuit authority in Landmark.
Argyle also argues that the plain language of section
6103(b)(2)(A) “limits ‘return information’ to information
prepared or received by the IRS ‘with respect to a return or
with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible
existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) . . .” Pl.’s
Reply, ECF No. 21 at 9 (emphasis added). Argyle argues that
since “[n]either of these conditions are present with respect to
the requested records” they are not exempt from disclosure.
However, this plain language argument ignores the D.C. Circuit
precedent in Landmark.