Legal Research AI
[…] In making that determination, “State statutes
limiting the time within which a creditor may bring an action against a
debtor to recover a debt, while of evidentiary value, are not necessarily
controlling.” Id. Thus, cancellation of a debt for tax purposes may occur
either before or after the expiration of any applicable period of
limitations.

       Section 16.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
provides: “A person must bring suit on [specified] actions not later than
four years after the day the cause of actions accrues.” Actions on “debt”
are among those subject to section 16.004(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 16.004(a)(3) (2013). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
§ 16.065 (2013) provides:

      An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears
      to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to
      defeat the law of limitations if made after the time the
      claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and
      is signed by the party to be charged.

       Section 3.118(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code
provides as a general rule that “an action to enforce the obligation of a
party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within
six years after the due date or dates stated in the note.” Chapter 3 of