Legal Research AI
[…] four years after the day the cause of actions accrues.” Actions on “debt”
are among those subject to section 16.004(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 16.004(a)(3) (2013). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
§ 16.065 (2013) provides:

      An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears
      to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to
      defeat the law of limitations if made after the time the
      claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and
      is signed by the party to be charged.

       Section 3.118(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code
provides as a general rule that “an action to enforce the obligation of a
party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within
six years after the due date or dates stated in the note.” Chapter 3 of
Title I of the Business and Commerce Code “applies to negotiable
instruments.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.102(a). A promise or order to
pay money is not a negotiable instrument unless it is unconditional. Id.
§ 3.104(a). Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.106(a) (2013)