Legal Research AI
[…] claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and
      is signed by the party to be charged.

       Section 3.118(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code
provides as a general rule that “an action to enforce the obligation of a
party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within
six years after the due date or dates stated in the note.” Chapter 3 of
Title I of the Business and Commerce Code “applies to negotiable
instruments.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.102(a). A promise or order to
pay money is not a negotiable instrument unless it is unconditional. Id.
§ 3.104(a). Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.106(a) (2013)
provides, subject to specified exceptions, that, “for the purposes of
Section 3.104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states
(i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is
subject to or governed by another record, or (iii) that rights or obligations
with respect to the promise or order are stated in another record.”

      C.     Investment Basis Adjustments and Excess Loss Accounts

       Section 1501 allows affiliated corporations to join together to file
a single consolidated return. The mechanics of doing so are spelled out
in regulations promulgated under section 1502.