Legal Research AI
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo.
2006-125, 2006 WL 1652681, at *16. Identifying the time of discharge
“is essentially a question of fact.” Carl T. Miller Tr. v. Commissioner, 76
                                     8

[*8] T.C. 191, 195 (1981). In making that determination, “State statutes
limiting the time within which a creditor may bring an action against a
debtor to recover a debt, while of evidentiary value, are not necessarily
controlling.” Id. Thus, cancellation of a debt for tax purposes may occur
either before or after the expiration of any applicable period of
limitations.

       Section 16.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
provides: “A person must bring suit on [specified] actions not later than
four years after the day the cause of actions accrues.” Actions on “debt”
are among those subject to section 16.004(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 16.004(a)(3) (2013). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
§ 16.065 (2013) provides:

      An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears