Filed 9/26/22 Save the Field v. Del Mar Union School Dist. CA4/1
[…] John Muir Health (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1109, 1116-1117
[judgment partially granting petition in an administrative mandamus
proceeding was final when nothing remained to be done “ ‘ “except the fact of
compliance or noncompliance with the terms of the first decree” ’ ”]; Los
Angeles Internat. Charter High School v Los Angeles Unified School Dist.,
supra, 209 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1354-1355 [fact that “there are additional
proceedings involving the return on the [peremptory] writ does not change
the finality of the judgment issuing the writ”].) Here, as stated, the court
reserved jurisdiction under section 21168.9 “by way of a return to the
peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has
complied with [CEQA].” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) The ensuing order
discharging the writ is appealable as an order enforcing the judgment. (Los
Angeles Internat. Charter High School v Los Angeles Unified School Dist., at
p. 1355; see also San Diego Unified Port Dist. v. California Coastal Com.,