Filed 9/26/22 Save the Field v. Del Mar Union School Dist. CA4/1
[…] (Ibid.)
The Court of Appeal affirmed on an additional ground: that the
petitioner did not meet CEQA’s short limitations period (§ 21080.5, subd. (g))
and “file something” within 30 days of the agency’s March 1992 reapproval of
the plan. “Given [petitioner’s] failure to file a timely challenge to the
reapproval, the appropriate label for its untimely challenge is academic.”
(EPIC, supra, 20 Cal.App.4th at p. 32.)
Unlike EPIC, the superior court in this case issued a peremptory writ
and retained jurisdiction in two ways. It expressly retained jurisdiction in its
order under section 21168.9, subdivision (b) [once superior court issues a
mandate relating to a CEQA violation, it “shall retain jurisdiction over the
public agency’s proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until
the court has determined that the public agency has complied with this
division”].) The nature of the peremptory writ itself vested the court with
inherent continuing jurisdiction to make orders for the writ’s enforcement.
(Los Angeles Internat. Charter High School v. Los Angeles Unified School
Dist. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1348, 1355; Kings v. Woods (1983) 144