Filed 9/26/22 Save the Field v. Del Mar Union School Dist. CA4/1
[…] court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court,
that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been
made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order
that includes one or more of the following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the
determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or
in part. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as
may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into
compliance with this division.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (a).) It further provides:
“Nothing in this section authorizes a court to direct any public agency to
exercise its discretion in any particular way. Except as expressly provided in
this section, nothing in this section is intended to limit the equitable powers
of the court.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (c).)
6
requirements. The court left the decision to District’s discretion.6 It entered
a judgment on appellant’s peremptory writ of mandate ordering District to
set aside and vacate its resolutions approving the Project and decertify the