No. 124,559
[…] them, agreeing to a formal interview with a detective at the police station. During that
voluntary interview, Loganbill once again admitted to photographing and filming A.A.'s
buttocks. He told the detective that he realized that his behavior was "creepy" and that "it
was something he shouldn't have done." By the conclusion of its investigation, the police
found 210 photos and 31 videos of A.A.'s buttocks. None of the photos of A.A. showed
her face.
Based on Loganbill's conduct, the State charged Loganbill with reckless stalking
in violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5427(a)(1). This provision stated that a person
recklessly stalks another by "[r]ecklessly engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a
specific person which would cause a reasonable person in the circumstances of the
targeted person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's
immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in such fear." K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 21-5427(a)(1). The State alleged that Loganbill's course of conduct targeted at a
specific person proving stalking was his secret photographing and filming of A.A.'s
buttocks throughout the school year.