No. 124,559
[…] about our Legislature's intent. 309 Kan. at 164. Rather, because our Legislature's intent is
apparent in the disputed statute's plain language, we apply the disputed statute as
unambiguously written. LaPointe, 309 Kan. at 314. Thus, the only time that we use
canons of statutory construction, legislative history, or other background information to
interpret the meaning of a statute is when our Legislature's intent is unclear after
reviewing the statute's plain language. 309 Kan. at 314-15.
Here, Loganbill was convicted of violating K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5427(a)(1). It
criminalizes the following behavior:
"Recklessly engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which
would cause a reasonable person in the circumstances of the targeted person to fear for
such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the
targeted person is actually placed in such fear." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
21-5427(a)(1).
13
Thus, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5427(a)(1)'s plain statutory language requires the
State to prove three elements: (1) that the accused stalker recklessly engaged in a course