No. 124,559
[…] interpretation arguments may be raised for the first time on appeal because they implicate
whether sufficient evidence supports the appellant's conviction. See State v. Eddy, 299
Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014). Thus, although Loganbill never argued that his behavior
was not a course of conduct proving stalking under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5427(f)(1)
below, we will consider Loganbill's argument because it ultimately concerns whether
there is sufficient evidence supporting his conviction under a proper interpretation of
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5427(a)(1), (f)(1), and (f)(2).
To review, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5427(a)(1) criminalizes the following:
"Recklessly engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which
would cause a reasonable person in the circumstances of the targeted person to fear for
such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the
targeted person is actually placed in such fear." (Emphasis added.)
Subsection (f)(1) defines the term "course of conduct." It provides as follows:
"(1) 'Course of conduct' means two or more acts over a period of time, however
short, which evidence a continuity of purpose. A course of conduct shall not include