[Cite as State v. Joyce, 2022-Ohio-3370.]
[…] 15
Case No. 2021-L-006
term hearing and, if ordered to serve the indefinite portion of
the sentence, will continue to serve the sentence previously
imposed by the trial court. Therefore, the issue in the
additional term hearing is release from confinement, not
revocation of parole. Stripping away the semantics, the reality
here is that, from [the inmate’s] perspective, he is presently
incarcerated and wishes to be freed from incarceration – by
definition, this is release and not revocation.
(Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 131-132. Further support for this view can be found in the fact
that R.C. 2967.271 is referenced in R.C. 2967.13, the statute governing “parole eligibility”
(“(F) A prisoner serving a stated prison term that is a non-life felony indefinite prison term
shall be released in accordance with sections 2967.271 and 2967.28 of the Revised
Code.”); compare R.C. 2967.15 (the statute governing parole revocation makes no
mention of R.C. 2967.271).
{¶31} Under this parole eligibility/release view, the process that is due with regard
to the additional term hearing under the Reagan Tokes Law is equivalent to “the process