Filed 9/26/22
[…] ‘prejudicial error damaging the moving party’s ability to
meaningfully understand, defend against, or knowingly accept
the actual or potential adverse immigration consequences of a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere.’ (§ 1473.7, subds. (e)(1), (a)(1).)
. . . If the motion is meritorious, ‘the court shall allow the moving
party to withdraw the plea.’ (Id., subd. (e)(3).)” (Vivar, supra, 11
Cal.5th at p. 523.)
B. Federal immigration law
A person convicted of an “aggravated felony” is subject to
mandatory deportation and permanent exclusion from the United
States. (8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) [“Any alien who is convicted
of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is
deportable”]; 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) [“An alien convicted of an
aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be
deportable from the United States”]; United States v. Palomar-
Santiago (2021) ___U.S.___ [141 S.Ct. 1615, 1619, 209 L.Ed.2d
703, 707]; Moncrieffe v. Holder (2013) 569 U.S. 184, 187 [185
L.Ed.2d 727, 133 S.Ct. 1678 [a noncitizen convicted of a crime
classified as an “ ‘aggravated felony’ ” is not only deportable, but