Case: 11-41203 Document: 00512148430 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/20/2013
[…] that criminal defendant’s transfer of his boat prior to sentencing did not violate
the Priority Statute because, at the time of the transfer, any government claim
was contingent on whether the sentencing judge would exercise his discretion
to impose a fine as part of the sentence).
Seizing on that limitation, Renda argues on appeal that the Final Decision
was not a “claim” because it was not truly final at the time of the July 2003
transfer. He references two provisions of the CDA to support his position. First,
he draws a negative inference from § 7103(g) of the CDA, which states: “The
contracting officer’s decision on a claim is final and conclusive and is not subject
to review by any forum, tribunal, or Federal Government agency, unless an
appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized by this chapter.” 41 U.S.C.
§ 7103(g) (emphasis added). It follows from the italicized language, Renda
reasons, that until the period to timely commence an appeal or action has
passed, a claim is neither final nor conclusive. Second, he calls to our attention