Case: 11-41203 Document: 00512148430 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/20/2013
[…] enacting the [CDA], Congress intended to change this established rule”). If the
finality of a CO’s decision depends on whether it is appealed and the filing of a
suit before the Court of Federal Claims has the effect of vacating it, Renda
contends, the underlying claim cannot be considered final before the statutory
period for appeal has passed.
Were finality a requirement of the Priority Statute, Renda would have a
stronger case. But the word “final” is conspicuously absent from the statutory
definition of “claim.” See 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1) (defining “claim” as “any amount
of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the
Federal Government to be owed to the United States by a person, organization,
or entity other than another Federal agency”); § 3701(b)(1) (clarifying that
“claim” includes, without limitation, seven categories of debts, including the
catch-all, “other amounts of money or property owed to the Government”).
Congress knows how to distinguish “decisions” from “final decisions,” see 28