Vigil v. Muir Medical Group IPA CA1/2
[…] City of Glendale (1997) 14 Cal.4th 846, 859.) It does so by prohibiting health care providers from disclosing a patient’s medical information without authorization (§ 56.10) and imposing a duty on health care providers who create, maintain, or dispose of medical information to do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of that information (§ 56.101, subd. (a)). Subdivision (b) of section 56.36 provides remedies to patients for a health care provider’s “release” of confidential medical information in violation of the CMIA. (§ 56.36, subd. (b).) Here, Vigil alleges Muir violated section 56.101, subdivision (a), thereby invoking the remedy in section 56.36, subdivision (b). Subdivision (a) of section 56.101 provides in full, “Every provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein. Any provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36.” (§ 56.101, subd. (a).)