Vigil v. Muir Medical Group IPA CA1/2
[…] Any provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36.” (§ 56.101, subd. (a).) Section 56.36, subdivision (b), provides, in turn, “In addition to any other remedies available at law, any individual may bring an action against 6 any person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both of the following: [¶] (1) Except as provided in subdivision (e), nominal damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000). In order to recover under this paragraph, it is not necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages. [¶] (2) The amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the patient.” B. The Case Law Interpreting Sections 56.36 and 56.101 of the CMIA Sutter Health, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th 1546 and its predecessor, Regents of University of California v. Superior Court (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 549 (Regents), are central to the parties’ arguments in this appeal.