USCA11 Case: 19-14294 Date Filed: 09/27/2022 Page: 1 of 41
[…] party fails to show that the facts underlying all the relevant legal
questions raised by the pleadings or otherwise are not in dispute,
then summary judgment should be denied—even if the non-mov-
ing party has introduced no evidence whatsoever.” (quotation
marks omitted)).
Indeed, in their summary judgment response brief, Plaintiffs
pointed out that even if the district court decided to grant summary
party). Under Georgia law, Wilson’s claim for pre-death pain and suffering
survives his death and can be recovered by his estate. See O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41
(“No action . . . or cause of action for the recovery of damages for . . . injury
to the person . . . [shall] abate by the death of either party.”).
USCA11 Case: 19-14294 Date Filed: 09/27/2022 Page: 35 of 41
19-14294 Opinion of the Court 35
judgment as to the death claim—based on Plaintiffs’ failure to show
that Defendants caused Wilson’s death—that decision did not elim-
inate Plaintiffs’ claim for pre-death pain and suffering, which was