Tariwala v. Mack CA2/6
[…] East Olympic, L.P. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 501, 505 (Hamilton Court), citing 4 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2011) § 10:41, pp. 139-140, fns. omitted. [whether merger has occurred is a question of fact requiring inquiry into the parties’ intent].) We apply the substantial evidence standard to factual findings. (See Beyer v. Tahoe Sands Resorts (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1458, 1470 (Beyer) [“To the extent that resolution of the appeal turns on factual findings made by the trial court, we review such findings under a substantial evidence standard”].) The merger doctrine is codified in section 811 which states, in part, that “[a] servitude is extinguished: [¶] 1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person. . . .” Similarly, section 805 states that “[a] servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement.” These statutes “avoid nonsensical easements – where they are without doubt unnecessary because the owner owns the estate.”