State ex rel. Yost v. FirstEnergy Corp.
[…] This contention has no merit. {¶ 19} As set forth above, R.C. 2715.03 provides that a motion for prejudgment attachment "shall include an affidavit on behalf of the plaintiff" setting forth the information designated in R.C. 2715.03(A) through (E). The statute contains no language evincing a requirement that the affidavit be premised on "personal knowledge." Furthermore, the language of three of the sections overtly belies any requirement that the information set forth be based on personal knowledge. Specifically, R.C. 2715.03(C) requires that the affidavit contain "[a] description of the property sought and its approximate value, if known"; R.C. 2715.03(D) requires that the affidavit contain "[t]o the best of the plaintiff's knowledge, the location of the property"; and R.C. 2715.03(E) requires 5 This court has not previously spoken directly on this issue, although it was briefly touched upon in Meeker v. American Torque Rod of Ohio Inc., 79 Ohio App.3d 514 (10th Dist.1992).