State ex rel. Yost v. FirstEnergy Corp.
[…] Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus. After Peebles was decided, R.C. Chapter 2715 was amended to comply with the requirements of due process. Nos. 21AP-443, 21AP-444, and 21AP-445 15 the affidavit submitted by the State in this case was deficient merely because it was based on information and belief. c. Posting of Bond {¶ 22} Finally, appellants' contention that the attachment orders are void because the State failed to post a bond with the court as required by R.C. 2715.044 is entirely without merit. This is so because pursuant to R.C. 109.19, "[n]o undertaking or security is required on behalf of the state or an officer thereof, in the prosecution or defense of any action, writ, or proceeding." An " '[u]ndertaking' includes a bond." R.C. 1.02(E). Thus, no bond was required to be posted in this case. d.