[Cite as Knapp v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 2022-Ohio-3401.]
[…] law, although the application of the statutory exemption will necessarily depend on the
application of facts to the record at issue. Id. at ¶ 37. When a party appeals a mixed
question of law and fact, an appellate court will review the legal question de novo but will
defer to the trial court's underlying factual findings, reviewing them only for clear error. Id.
{¶ 9} The dispute in this case centers on the applicability of R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v),
which exempts from disclosure "[r]ecords the release of which is prohibited by state or
federal law." ODH argues that R.C. 3701.17(B), which prohibits the release of protected
health information, prevents it from disclosing to Knapp a decedent's name or identifying
information in conjunction with that decedent's cause of death.
{¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(B), "[p]rotected health information reported to or
obtained by the director of health, the department of health, or a board of health of a city
or general health district is confidential and shall not be released without the written
consent of the individual who is the subject of the information unless the information is
released pursuant to division (C) of this section" or a statutory exception applies. The
statute defines "protected health information" as:
information, in any form, including oral, written, electronic,
visual, pictorial, or physical that describes an individual's past,
present, or future physical or mental health status or condition,
receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products, if
either of the following applies:
(a) The information reveals the identity of the individual who
is the subject of the information.
(b) The information could be used to reveal the identity of the
individual who is the subject of the information, either by using
the information alone or with other information that is
available to predictable recipients of the information.
R.C. 3701.17(A)(2). "Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and
that does not identify an individual is a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised
Code and, upon request, shall be released by the director." R.C. 3701.17(C).
No. 21AP-453 4
{¶ 11} Recently, in Miller v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 10th Dist. No. 21AP-267, 2022-
Ohio-357, we addressed a public-records request virtually identical to Knapp's request.
Like Knapp, Miller asked the ODH to "run a report for all Cause of Deaths in Ohio coded as