2022 IL App (1st) 192051-U
[…] factor; he must show that the circuit court relied on the improper factor in fashioning his sentence.
Brown, 2019 IL App (5th) 160329, ¶ 18. “The question of whether a court relied on an improper
factor in imposing a sentence ultimately presents a question of law to be reviewed de novo.
[Citation.]” People v. Abdelhadi, 2012 IL App (2d) 111053, ¶ 8 (citing People v. Chaney, 379 Ill.
App. 3d 524, 527 (2008)).
¶ 83 In the present case, when placed into context, the trial judge’s comments were properly
made and do not establish the consideration of an improper factor.
¶ 84 Pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(a)(3) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections)
the defendant’s “history of prior delinquency or criminal activity,” whether or not it resulted in a
conviction, is a factor that “shall be accorded weight in favor or imposing a term of imprisonment
or may be considered by the court as [a reason] to impose a more severe sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-
27
No. 1-19-2051
5-3.2(a)(3) (West 2018)).
¶ 85 In imposing the sentence below, the circuit court considered the defendant’s PSI, which
affirmatively established that the defendant had four prior convictions, three misdemeanors and
one felony conviction.