NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] A few days later, Tripp identified defendant as the
shooter in a photographic lineup.
¶ 28 The court denied defendant’s motion for leave to file his successive postconviction
petition. Defendant appealed.
¶ 29 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 30 Defendant argues that the circuit court erred by denying his motion for leave to file a
successive postconviction petition where he set forth a colorable claim of actual innocence.
Specifically, Wilson’s affidavit established that three of the State’s witnesses conspired to frame
defendant for the murder.
¶ 31 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2018)) permits a
criminal defendant to challenge the proceedings which resulted in his conviction by asserting
that “there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States
8
or of the State of Illinois or both.” Id. § 122-1(a)(1). The Act contemplates the filing of a single
postconviction petition. People v. Robinson, 2020 IL 123849, ¶ 42. A defendant must obtain
leave of court to file a successive postconviction petition. People v. Wrice, 2012 IL 111860, ¶ 47;