2022 IL App (1st) 211131
[…] and the legislature has not expressly preempted home rule, municipalities may exercise their
power.’ ” Palm, 2013 IL 110505, ¶ 36 (quoting StubHub, 2011 IL 111127, ¶ 22 n.2).
¶ 34 We note that, in the case of the Illinois Municipal Code, there is no indication that the
legislature intended to expressly preempt a municipality’s home rule powers. As our supreme
court has explained, any home rule preemption statute must specify clearly what it is
preempting, which is not the case here. See City of Chicago v. Roman, 184 Ill. 2d 504, 516-17
(1998). Indeed, section 1-1-10 specifically recognizes that “[i]t is *** the policy of this State
that home-rule municipalities, [and] the officers, employees and agents of each may
(1) exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to their government and affairs or
(2) exercise those powers within traditional areas of municipal activity, except as limited by
the Illinois Constitution or a proper limiting statute, notwithstanding effects on competition.”
65 ILCS 5/1-1-10 (West 2018). Thus, whether the Village was required to comply with section
11-76-4.1 depends on whether the sale of municipal real property is considered a function
pertaining to its government and affairs.
¶ 35 This issue appears to have arisen only rarely before our courts.