BILL CHARLES v. DONNA MCQUEEN
[…] scheme. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104(d) (noting that although discovery is generally stayed, “[t]he
- 12 -
afford each of [Defendant’s] unauthenticated exhibits at this stage.” (emphasis added).
Strictly speaking, therefore, the terms of the court’s order do not appear to regard
the complained-of exhibits as definitively authenticated; however, the trial court apparently
believed this to be of no consequence, notwithstanding the direction under the TPPA that
“admissible evidence” be considered. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(d). In light of the
plain language of the statute at issue here, we find the trial court’s approach to be in error
and in contravention of the requirements of the TPPA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(d)
(“The court may base its decision on supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating
admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible
evidence presented by the parties.”).
The Impact of the Above-Discussed Evidentiary Errors
In the above discussion, we have noted our agreement with Plaintiff that many of
the exhibits relied upon by the trial court were not admissible and that the trial court