BILL CHARLES v. DONNA MCQUEEN
[…] following statement to the court:
[T]his is a preliminary petition. It’s a preliminary motion. I don’t think there
really would be any question that, would the case proceed, that these would
all be authenticated and admitted later. We haven’t had the benefit of
discovery, so that’s part of the reason why there’s not been any attempt to
authenticate most of them.
As an initial matter, in light of the foregoing statement, we again note that the TPPA clearly
provides that, in consideration of a TPPA petition, the trial court is to rely upon
“admissible” evidence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(d) (“When considering a petition
filed under the TPPA, the court may consider ‘supporting and opposing sworn affidavits
stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other
admissible evidence presented by the parties.’”). Thus, the statements made to the trial
court above clearly contravene the plain requirements set forth by the TPPA, and the
assertion that the exhibits would be “authenticated and admitted later” is misguided in the