People v. Jackson CA1/4
[…] I was having a party . . . . It was at about 12:30-1:00 a.m. Sunday morning when Jody Toussaint came over. . . . [¶] Jody ask me to come outside. I did and he asked me who was at home next door. I said ‘I guess not’ cuz only one light was on and no cars were in the driveway. Jody said let’s go make some money. . . . [¶] Jody and I both had gloves on. We hopped the fence and went into the garage. I looked into the freezer and closed it. I guess the lady heard us and we tried to hide under the pool table. She told us to get 3 Section 1203.01 authorizes the district attorney to file with the clerk of the court “a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner” which is then to be forwarded by the clerk to “the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered.” 3 away from there. [¶] I told Jody that we should get out of there.