People v. Herns CA5
[…] (Yoshisato v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 978, 983 (Yoshisato).) On the other hand, Proposition 115 made a number of substantive changes to section 190.2. (Yoshisato, supra, at p. 985.) Relevant here, it amended section 190.2 by making death eligible aiders and abettors who were not the actual killer but who acted “‘with reckless indifference to human life and as a major participant’” in 19. the commission of certain felonies that resulted in death. (See Yoshisato, supra, at pp. 986–987; accord, § 190.2, subd. (d).) The California Constitution, article II, section 10, subdivision (b), reads: “If provisions of two or more measures approved at the same election conflict, the measure receiving the highest number of affirmative votes shall prevail.” Since Proposition 114 received more votes than Proposition 115, it was clear Proposition 114 was effective, but it was unclear whether Proposition 115 was also operative.