UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A. PURPA
Congress enacted PURP A in part to promote the development of alternative energy
resources. See FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 745 (1982). Understanding "traditional
utilities' reluctance to deal with" alternative energy sources, Congress crafted PURP A to direct
FERC to implement "mandatory purchase and sell obligations, requiring electric utilities to
purchase electric power from, and sell power to, qualifying cogeneration and small power
production facilities (collectively, 'qualifying facilities')." Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 443 F.3d 94,
95 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)). The rates for these purchases shall not
"exceed[] the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy." 16 U.S.C.
§ 824a-3(b)(2). These rates are commonly referred to as a utility's "avoided cost." See Midland
Power Co-op. v. FERC, 774 F.3d 1, 3 (D.C. Cir. 2014).
FERC regulations provide that electric utilities must submit data to their state regulatory
authority so that the "avoided cost" can be determined. See 18 C.F.R. § 292.302. FERC may
commence an enforcement action against "any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric
utility" to ensure compliance with PURPA and the rules promulgated thereunder. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 824a-3(h)(2)(A). PURPA also provides that a qualifying facility may petition FERC to enforce
these statutory and regulatory requirements. See id. at § 824a-3(h)(2)(B). If FERC declines to
commence an enforcement action, the qualifying facility may then "bring an action in the
appropriate United States district court to require such State regulatory authority or nonregulated
electric utility to comply with such requirements." Id. (emphasis added).
2
B. The Sweckers' Previous Lawsuits
The Sweckers' turbine, operated on their Iowa farm, Compl. ,r,r 9, 52, ECF No. 1, has been
a "qualifying facility" under PURP A since 1999. Id. at ,r 54. Midland Power Cooperative