country. See Burnett v. United States, 139 Fed. Cl. 797, 801 (2018) (citing Chi. & N.W. Transp.
[…] Cl. at 233).
13
Defendant “does not dispute that ‘recreational trail use is not within the scope of an
easement for railroad purposes.’” ECF No. 149 at 34. The Missouri Court of Appeals, as well as
this court (following Missouri law), has held the same. See Boyles v. Mo. Friends of Wabash
Trace Nature Trail, Inc., 981 S.W.2d 644, 649–50 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998); Glosemeyer v. United
States, 45 Fed. Cl. 771, 779 (2000).
31
Missouri law provides for special treatment of land conveyances to railroads that restrict
the use of the land to railroad purposes. As directly relevant here, § 388.210(2) provides that a
railroad may “take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be
made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railroads;” but
specifically states that “the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be held and used for the
purpose of such grant only.” MO. REV. STAT. § 388.210(2) (emphasis added). The Missouri
Supreme Court has long interpreted this provision as limiting the railroad’s interest in the land
conveyed to a “mere easement” for railroad purposes. Brown, 152 S.W.2d at 652. As Brown