[Cite as State v. Garcia, 2022-Ohio-3426.]
[…] material and to the specific manner in which the material or
performance is to be used.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2907.323(A)(1)(a)-(b).
Garcia argues that the statute applies only where the victim is not the
defendant’s child and cites R.C. 2901.04(A) for the premise that “sections of the
Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the
state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.” The state counters that the
policy is to prevent exploitation and not to allow a parent or guardian to circumvent
the law. We agree with the state.
R.C. 1.47 provides:
In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United
States is intended;
(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;
(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;
(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.
Pornography and obscenity that involved children are not entitled to
First Amendment protection. State v. Tooley, 114 Ohio St.3d 366, 2007-Ohio-3698,
872 N.E.2d 894, ¶ 8. The government has a “compelling and substantial interest in