J-S26029-22
[…] affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and another
party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued
risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can
better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of
the child.
____________________________________________
9 We note that as between two non-parent, third parties, there is no
presumption favoring one party over another. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(c)
(providing, “In any action regarding the custody of the child between a
nonparent and another nonparent, there shall be no presumption that custody
should be awarded to a particular party.”).
- 10 -
J-S26029-22
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating
to consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective
services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
of the child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s