Filed 9/29/22 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1178, 1190,
fn. 6.) The trial court’s issuance of writs of mandate finding that the Board lacked
jurisdiction under section 1052(a) to issue curtailment notices to pre-1914 appropriators
based solely on drought conditions has the potential, if erroneous, to impede the Board’s
future authority to issue such orders.
Having declined to dismiss the appeal as moot, we will address the merits of the
question before us. Before turning to that task, we consider the standards that guide our
review.
Respondents filed their petitions pursuant to section 1126, subdivision (b), which
provides: “Any party aggrieved by any decision or order [by the Board] may, not later
than 30 days from the date of final action by the board, file a petition for a writ of
mandate for review of the decision or order.” (§ 1126, subd. (b).) Judicial review of the
Board’s action is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. (§ 1126, subd.
(c).) “The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the [Board] has