STATE V. MOORE
[…] ing of incompetency occurred in a different criminal case.
9
§ 29-1207(4).
10
See § 29-1207(4)(a).
11
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1822(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020). See, also, Cooper
v. Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 116 S. Ct. 1373, 134 L. Ed. 2d 498 (1996)
(criminal trial of incompetent defendant violates due process).
- 271 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
STATE V. MOORE
Cite as 312 Neb. 263
In considering whether time associated with competency
proceedings in a different case is excludable, we start with the
plain text of § 29-1207(4)(a). It provides that “delay resulting
from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including,
but not limited to, an examination and hearing on compe-
tency and the period during which he or she is incompetent
to stand trial” is an excludable period of time for speedy
trial purposes. 12
[6] Nothing in the text of § 29-1207(4)(a) requires that the
“other proceedings concerning the defendant” occur in the
case in which the defendant alleges a statutory speedy trial
violation. By including the clause “the time consumed in the
trial of other charges against the defendant,” § 29-1207(4)(a)
specifically contemplates excluding time due to proceedings in
a different case.
[7] Though not in the context of competency proceedings,
we have considered the impact of a delay related to a defend
ant’s other criminal case on his or her speedy trial rights. In
State v.