IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] conviction, DOT informed Licensee, by notice mailed on July 15, 2020, that it was
suspending her driving privilege for one year, effective August 19, 2020, pursuant
to Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(i), which
imposes a 12-month suspension.4 R.R. at 22a-25a. Licensee appealed her license
suspension to the trial court, and oral argument was heard on November 12, 2020.
Id. at 5a-14a, 17a.
At the hearing, DOT’s counsel first explained the contents of DOT’s
certified packet of documents, including Exhibit C-1 (Licensee’s Certified Driving
3
Section 3804(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides as follows:
(a) General impairment.--Except as set forth in subsection (b) or
(c), an individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving
under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be
sentenced as follows:
(1) For a first offense, to:
(i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months’
probation;
(ii) pay a fine of $300;
(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the
department; and
(iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements
imposed under sections 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol
assessments) and 3815 (relating to mandatory sentencing).
75 Pa. C.S. §3804(a)(1).
4
Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[s]uspension under paragraph