IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has
been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile
consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of
preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the
present violation for any of the following:
(1) an offense under [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving
under influence of alcohol or controlled substance);
***
(b) Timing.--
(1) For purposes of [S]ection[] . . . 3804 (relating to
penalties) . . ., the prior offense must have occurred:
(i) within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for
which the defendant is being sentenced; or
8
Section 3803 of the Vehicle Code establishes the grading of DUI offenses. In relevant
part, “[a]n individual who violates [S]ection 3802(a) . . . and has no more than one prior offense
commits a misdemeanor [and is subject to] a term of imprisonment of not more than six months
[and a fine].” 75 Pa. C.S. §3803(a)(1).
8
(ii) on or after the date of the offense for which the
defendant is being sentenced.
75 Pa. C.S. §3806 (emphasis added).
In her brief to this Court, Licensee cites Chichkin in support of her