IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 7
must not have a “prior offense” as defined in Section 3806
of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.[]C.S. §3806.
Becker v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 186 A.3d
1036, 1037-38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Here, it is undisputed that Licensee was
convicted of violating Section 3802(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code as an ungraded
misdemeanor,8 and that she was sentenced under Section 3804(a)(1) of the Vehicle
Code. Thus, whether Licensee can avoid the 12-month license suspension rests
solely on whether her prior acceptance of ARD counts as a “prior offense” within
the meaning of Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code.
Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b),
the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall
mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has
been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile
consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of
preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the
present violation for any of the following: