RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 23, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -2-
imprisonment (fifteen years on each charge, to be served consecutively). In 2010,
our Supreme Court affirmed. Britt I, 2010 WL 3377750.
The Court rejected Britt’s argument that his maximum possible
sentence was twenty years’ imprisonment under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS)
532.110(1)(c).1 Britt I, 2010 WL 3377750, at *4. The Court explained that Britt’s
complicity to burglary and complicity to first-degree robbery convictions were
each Class B felonies.2 And, though Britt was not a persistent felony offender
(PFO), KRS 532.110(1)(c) required application of the PFO statute, KRS 532.080,
to determine his maximum sentence. KRS 532.080(6)(a)3 provides in relevant part
1
KRS 532.110 provides in relevant part:
(1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a
defendant for more than one (1) crime . . . the multiple sentences
shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine
at the time of sentence, except that:
...
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
terms shall not exceed in maximum length the
longest extended term which would be authorized
by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for
which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event
shall the aggregate [sentence] . . . exceed seventy
(70) years . . . .
2
See, e.g., K.R. v. Commonwealth, 360 S.W.3d 179, 186 (Ky. 2012) (holding that “under
Kentucky law, a person who is complicit to an offense is treated as having committed the