RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 23, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] terms shall not exceed in maximum length the
longest extended term which would be authorized
by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for
which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event
shall the aggregate [sentence] . . . exceed seventy
(70) years . . . .
2
See, e.g., K.R. v. Commonwealth, 360 S.W.3d 179, 186 (Ky. 2012) (holding that “under
Kentucky law, a person who is complicit to an offense is treated as having committed the
principal offense”); KRS 511.020(2) (providing that burglary in the first degree is, under these
facts, a Class B felony); KRS 515.020(2) (providing that robbery in the first degree is, under
these facts, a Class B felony).
3
KRS 532.080 was amended in 2011 and 2012, but those amendments have no impact here.
-3-
that a PFO convicted of a Class A or B felony “shall be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than
twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment . . . .” In
other words, Britt’s maximum sentence was fifty years to life under KRS 532.080
and seventy years under KRS 532.110. Because his thirty-year sentence was less
than either of those maximums, it was permissible. Britt I, 2010 WL 3377750, at