State v. Reed
[…] Rohde, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26087, 2014-Ohio-5580, ¶ 25. Former Crim.R. 6(F), applicable at the time of Reed’s indictment, provided that an “indictment shall be returned by the foreman or deputy foreman to a judge of the court of common pleas and filed with the clerk who shall endorse thereon the date of filing and enter each case upon the appearance and trial dockets.” Crim.R. 6(F) was amended effective July 1, 2019, in order to make the rule gender neutral, but there has been no substantive change since its original enactment in 1973. R.C. 2939.22 likewise provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]ndictments found by a grand jury shall be presented by the foreman to the court of common pleas, and filed with the clerk of the court of common pleas, who shall indorse thereon the date of such filing and enter each case upon the appearance docket and the trial docket of the term when the persons indicted have been arrested.” -8- {¶ 17} In the case at bar, Reed was charged and convicted on a felony indictment voted on by the Clark County grand jury for offenses alleged to have occurred in Clark County, Ohio, and docketed on April 27, 1978, by the clerk of the Clark County Common Pleas Court.