United States v. Orlando Grueso Valencia
[…] United States v. Campbell, 743 F.3d 802, 805 (11th Cir. 2014); 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). The MDLEA describes a num- ber of circumstances in which a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including when it is “a vessel without nation- ality” or a vessel registered in a foreign nation that has consented to, or waived objection to the defendant’s prosecution in the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A), (C). A vessel without nationality includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individ- ual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). A person charged with a violation of the MDLEA “does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with interna- tional law as a basis for a defense.” Id. § 70505; see United States v. Hernandez, 864 F.3d 1292, 1301-02 (11th Cir. 2017).