on appeal.” United States v. Iguaran, 821 F.3d 1335, 1336 (11th Cir.
[…] knowing and intentional possession with intent to distribute a con-
trolled substance onboard a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States. United States v. Campbell, 743 F.3d 802, 805 (11th
Cir. 2014); 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). The MDLEA describes a num-
ber of circumstances in which a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States, including when it is “a vessel without nation-
ality” or a vessel registered in a foreign nation that has consented
to, or waived objection to the defendant’s prosecution in the
United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A), (C). A vessel without
nationality includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individ-
ual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed
nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert
that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C).
A person charged with a violation of the MDLEA “does not
have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with interna-
tional law as a basis for a defense.” Id. § 70505; see United States v.
Hernandez, 864 F.3d 1292, 1301-02 (11th Cir. 2017). Such a claim
USCA11 Case: 21-13758 Date Filed: 09/30/2022 Page: 4 of 5
4 Opinion of the Court 21-13758
“may be made only by a foreign nation,” and “does not divest a