Solvay Chemicals, Inc. v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] “If we determine that a
statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the plain language of the statute.” Id.
(quoting RME, ¶ 25, 150 P.3d at 683). “[D]ivergent opinions among parties as to the
meaning of a statute may be evidence of ambiguity but [are] not conclusive. Ultimately,
whether a statute is ambiguous is a matter of law to be determined by the court.” Wyoming
Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Wyoming Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 2010 WY 21, ¶ 19, 225 P.3d 1061, 1066
(Wyo. 2010) (quoting Kennedy Oil, ¶ 10, 205 P.3d at 1003). We conclude the
unambiguous language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-303(b) supports the Department’s
interpretation.

[¶14] Subsection (b)(ii) provides “[t]he department shall calculate the value of trona ore
for severance and ad valorem tax purposes by using the individual producer’s fair market
value of soda ash f.o.b. plant multiplied by the industry factor divided by the individual
producer’s trona to soda ash ratio less exempt royalties.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-
303(b)(ii) (emphasis added). To arrive at this value, the fair market value or sales price of
soda ash f.o.b. plant is first multiplied by the industry factor of 32.5% providing a
standardized processing expense deduction of 67.5%. Id. Then the fair market value net


2