Solvay Chemicals, Inc. v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] Subsection (iv), like subsection (iii), applies to trona ore
not processed into soda ash. Read together, subsections (iii) and (iv) establish that the
taxable value of trona ore not converted to soda ash equals the fair market value of trona
at the mouth of the mine minus all processing costs.

[¶19] While Solvay does not address subsections (v) and (vi), those subsections confirm
our interpretation. Subsection (v) requires that except as otherwise provided, fair market
value at the mouth of the mine be established by a bona fide arms-length transaction. Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-303(b)(v). Soda ash is not sold at the mouth of the mine. Therefore,
subsection (v) is inapplicable to soda ash. Subsection (vi) provides an alternative valuation
method when the Department and taxpayer “jointly agree that the application of the
methods listed in paragraphs (i) through (v) of this subsection does not produce a
representative fair market value for the product[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-303(b)(vi)
(emphasis added). While subsection (vi) allows the Department and the taxpayer the
flexibility to choose an alternate (and additional) valuation method in limited
circumstances, its importance to this discussion is its recognition that the preceding