Solvay Chemicals, Inc. v. Wyoming Department of Revenue
[…] Stat. Ann. § 39-14-303. In such a case, we look to common
dictionary definitions for guidance. See Wyodak, ¶ 31, 387 P.3d at 733 (“‘Pit’ is not defined
by statute or the Department’s rules, so the Board appropriately looked to common
dictionary definitions of the word ‘pit’ in the context of mining[.]”). Black’s Law
Dictionary defines “f.o.b.” as the abbreviation of “free on board,” a commercial term
generally indicating the seller assumes all responsibilities and costs up to the point of
delivery for transportation. Free on Board, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-301(vi) defines mouth of the mine as the “point at which a mineral is
brought to the surface of the ground and is taken out of the pit, shaft or portal. These points
of valuation are plainly distinguished from each other by the use of specific disparate terms.
Nothing in the language of subsection (ii) directs corroboration of its calculation factors or
the calculation result.