J-A21029-22
[…] circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of
proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by
means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying
the above test, the entire record must be evaluated, and all
evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the trier
of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and
the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or
none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Edwards, 229 A.3d 298, 305–306 (Pa. Super. 2020)
(brackets and citation omitted).
Section 3802(a)(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:
(a) General impairment.
(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing
a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered
incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical
control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1).
Section 3802(d)(3) defines the crime of driving under the combined
influence of alcohol and drugs, stating:
(d) Controlled substances. — An individual may not drive,
operate, or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
-5-
J-A21029-22
***
(3) The individual is under the combined influence of alcohol and
a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the
individual’s ability to safely drive, operate, or be in actual
physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(3). To sustain a conviction under section 3802(d)(3),
the Commonwealth must establish: (1) the defendant was impaired; (2) the
defendant was incapable of safely driving; and (3) the defendant’s impairment
was caused by the combined influence of alcohol and a drug or combination
of drugs. See Commonwealth v. Graham, 81 A.3d 137, 146 n.6 (Pa.
Super. 2013).
In examining a sufficiency claim under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(3), this
Court has recognized “75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(3) (driving under the combined
influence of alcohol and a drug or combination of drugs) [ ] use[s] the same
‘general language’ of impairment that is contained in 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
3802(a)(1) (general impairment of alcohol).” Graham, 81 A.3d at 145–46
(citation omitted). “Section 3802(d)(3) likewise does not limit, constrain, or