J-A21029-22
[…] case [that a defendant was driving under the combined influence of alcohol
and a drug].” Id. at 146.
Further, a fact-finder may determine causation by circumstantial
evidence. See Commonwealth v. Olsen, 82 A.3d 1041, 1046 (Pa. Super.
2013) (citing Commonwealth v. Mobley, 14 A.3d 887, 889-90 (Pa. Super.
2011) (Commonwealth’s burden may be met by circumstantial evidence and
-6-
J-A21029-22
any doubt is to be resolved by the fact-finder unless the evidence is so weak
and inconclusive that no probability of fact can be drawn from combined
circumstances)); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(e) (“In any ... criminal proceeding in
which the defendant is charged with a violation of [75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802 (DUI)]
..., the fact that the defendant refused to submit to chemical testing as
required by [75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(a) (deeming drivers to have given consent
to chemical testing)] may be introduced along with other testimony
concerning the circumstances of the refusal. No presumptions shall arise from
this evidence, but it may be considered along with other factors concerning
the charge.”).
As to both 3802(a)(1) and (d)(3), Appellant concedes he was operating
a motor vehicle. Appellant’s Brief at 11. However, he argues the “evidence
did not prove … he was under the influence of alcohol [or a combination of
alcohol and drugs] to such a degree as to render him incapable of safe